Welcome To Fetcheveryone

Our awesome training log doesn't hide its best features behind a paywall. Search thousands of events, get advice, play games, measure routes, and more! Join our friendly community of runners, cyclists, and swimmers.
Click here to get started
Already a Fetchie? Sign in here

Mechanical Shoe With Spring - Would This Be Banned For Races ?

1 watcher
Feb 2015
5:45pm, 7 Feb 2015
1236 posts
  • 0
K5 Gus
This looks weird, and wondering if there are any laws that would prohibit these in races if they do indeed give any benefit. If so what is the rule ?

running.competitor.com
Feb 2015
8:11am, 8 Feb 2015
651 posts
  • 0
Reinhold Messner
They might be covered by UKA rule 21 on "assistance".

21(1)(c) prohibits "the use of any technical device". (So are springs in your shoes "technical" and "a device" - who knows).

But then the thing with UKA rules is that they get applied completely arbitrarily, with all sorts of unwritten meanings imported at random by the officials, and the words actually written in the rule book are pretty irrelevant to what happens on the day.

(I did try to find the weight - sorry internet pedants, I mean mass of course - of these and would expect that the *weight* is enough to make them a big disadvantage in short races. Also do they mess with your stride length? Dunno. But that might also work against them.)

Got something to say?

To contribute to the discussion, you need to either sign in or register as a user.

About This Thread

Maintained by K5 Gus
This looks weird, and wondering if there are any laws that would prohibit these in races if they do ...

Related Threads

shoes rule races written words wondering weird weight utm unwritten uka
Back To Top

Close