Save a run as a route and it gets shortened - me no likey !!
1 watcher
May 2013
10:28pm, 14 May 2013
113 posts
|
K5 Gus
Did a run tonight measured 4.99 miles on the Garmin. Loaded it to my Training Log - said 4.99 miles. Saved it as a Route as I may do it again - said it was 4.96 miles I used to use mapmyrun until recently and it did similar - really annoying if you do a Half Mara say which measures correct at 13.10, then when you save it as a route it says it was short at 13.02 or whatever. Why does this happen when you convert it from a training event to a route, and is there anyway to stop it rather than just going in and editing the route and putting the distance back to what it actually measured ? ps I did try a search as I'm sure I'm not the first to spot this, but the search function says there are no threads with the word "Route" or "Routes" in the title which I find hard to believe ! |
May 2013
10:33pm, 14 May 2013
2,996 posts
|
Pestomum
If the clever stuff on here is based on maps and garmins are always a little bit out would that explain it?
|
May 2013
10:42pm, 14 May 2013
114 posts
|
K5 Gus
If it did it when you loaded it from the Garmin to the Training Log then I could sort of understand( ie it has some fancy algorithm to make it more accurate ), but you can look at a training event map and it says it is 4.99 miles. Just wondering why it changes it when it gets saved as a route I'd actually prefer if it just left it as what the watch says, after all that is the figure I've asked to load to Fetch, not some revised amount |
May 2013
6:00am, 15 May 2013
179 posts
|
southcoastclaret
Dunno why it does it but it seems to always happen. However 0.03 miles is only about 50m, and is well within the garmin's level of error, so I don't bother about it.
|
May 2013
5:55pm, 21 May 2013
16,605 posts
|
sheri3004
I'd like to request a "Running with children" training category. The little one has suddenly developed an interest in running and I'd like to be able to log our (short, slow) runs together as a separate category.....
|
May 2013
6:01pm, 21 May 2013
16,606 posts
|
sheri3004
Bugger, posted on completely wrong thread, sorry
|
May 2013
6:03pm, 21 May 2013
3,089 posts
|
Pestomum
But what a lovely category
|
Related Threads
- Maps in run details not aligned (by a lot!) Sep 2015
- Route Picture of the Day Appreciation Thread Apr 2024
- Route Plotting Aug 2023
- Portrait Route Picture of the Day Appreciation Thread Jul 2023
- Manual route editing? Oct 2022
- Routes on fetch Feb 2022
- Is it just me or is the 'follow routes' feature not working? Mar 2021
- Route planner issues Jan 2021
- Routes now with road following Sep 2020
- Routes - Pictures and annotations Sep 2020